Personal Data Privacy Statement

 

www.activeconcept.org is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We pledge to meet, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal information privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality.

 

The following describes the practices of www.activeconcept.org and Active Concept Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies concerning members' personal data in relation to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Please read carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our product and service offerings.

 

Purpose

 

www.activeconcept.org's primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customized experience on our network of sites. This includes personalization services, interactive communications, online shopping and many other types of services, most of which are completely free to you.

 

www.activeconcept.org collects information in several ways from different parts of our website. Some personal information is gathered when you register as a member. During registration, www.activeconcept.org asks for your name, email address, birth date, gender, postal address, contact phone number, occupation, industry and personal interests. It is on a voluntary basis for you to supply to www.activeconcept.org with personal information in connection with the provision of member services and direct marketing and promotional campaigns undertaken either by www.activeconcept.org or in conjunction with client companies. The more information you volunteer (and the more accurate it is), the better we are able to customize your experience.

 

In addition to registration we may ask you for personal information at other time, including (but not limited to) when you enter a lucky draw, an interactive game, and when you use our message board services.

 

The purposes for which the data may be used by www.activeconcept.org include but not limited to :

  • membership services including identifying you during member log-in, viewing, listening and downloading of materials on our website

  • handling and following up service calls, inquiries, and complaints

  • service surveys

  • direct marketing

  • public notices

  • other operations of www.activeconcept.org in relation to the enjoyment of our website and member services.

 

Failure to supply such data may result in us being unable to provide services to you.

 

Transfer of Members' Personal Information

 

Members' personal data that is normally held by www.activeconcept.org may include but not limited to the following :

 

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Birthdate

  • Gender

  • Postal address

  • Contact phone number

  • Occupation

  • Industry

  • Personal interests

 

When you are on www.activeconcept.org and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with www.activeconcept.org alone, unless it is specifically stated otherwise.

 

As a general rule, members' personal information held by www.activeconcept.org will be kept strictly confidential. www.activeconcept.org will not disclose any of your personal information except when we have your permission or under circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that law/regulations require it or under the circumstances described below :

 

Business Partners & Sponsors
Promotions, games, message boards, and some activities that run on www.activeconcept.org may be sponsored by companies other than www.activeconcept.org or may be co-sponsored by www.activeconcept.org and another company. Some or all information collected during the activity may be shared with the sponsor in order for the activity to be performed. Details of shared use can be found in specific Terms and Conditions under that particular activity section. If your personal information is to be disclosed to a third party or shared by any company other than www.activeconcept.org, you will be notified prior to the time of the information collection or transfer. If you do not want your data to be disclosed or shared, you must immediately choose not to allow the transfer by not participating in the activity.

 

From time to time, you may be offered the opportunity to receive materials or special offers from www.activeconcept.org and our business partners and sponsors. If you indicate your intention to opt-in to receive information from these third parties, www.activeconcept.org will (with your permission) share all or part of your personal information with them. In many instances, only your email address will be shared. If more information will be shared with the business partners and sponsors, you will be notified prior to the transfer.

 

In cases where business partners and sponsors are involved in order to perform the activity to serve you, these business partners will have separate privacy and personal information collection practices. www.activeconcept.org has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies, and it is your duty to find out before you make a choice.

 

Third Party Data & Data in the Aggregate

 

In order to provide services free of charge, we display advertisements. By knowing a little about you, www.activeconcept.org is able to deliver more relevant advertisements and content, and hence better service, to you. You can be assured that business partners, sponsors and advertisers never have access to individual account information unless we are given your permission to do so. (For details please refer to above paragraphs under "Business Partners & Sponsors".) Your personal information collected through www.activeconcept.org will be used only for compiling aggregate statistics about individuals registering with us in order to describe our services to current and prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. You can be assured that the aggregate statistics do not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user.

 

www.activeconcept.org Merchants & Shopping

If you make a purchase from a store hosted by www.activeconcept.org, or an affiliated merchant in www.activeconcept.org, the information obtained during your visit to those stores, and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information, is provided to the merchants. This is to enable transactions to take place. Merchants listed in www.activeconcept.org have separate privacy and data collection practices. www.activeconcept.org has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies and you must find out yourself. For more information regarding the merchant, their store, and their privacy policies, return to that merchant's home page and click on their Information link.

 

Others

 

www.activeconcept.org. may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating www.activeconcept.org's Terms of Service or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) www.activeconcept.org's rights or property, other www.activeconcept.org users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. www.activeconcept.org may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law/regulations require it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services. Please be assured that if your personal information is to be disclosed to a third party or shared by any company other than www.activeconcept.org, you will be notified prior to the time of the information collection or transfer. If you do not want your data to be disclosed or shared, you must immediately choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular service.

 

Access and Correction of Members' Personal Information

 

The Privacy Ordinance provides members with rights to ascertain whether www.activeconcept.org holds personal information relating to them, to obtain a copy of that information, and to correct any information that is inaccurate. Requests for access and correction should be in writing to info@activeconcept.org.

 

Any member who does not wish his or her personal information be used for the purposes of marketing and promotional activities by www.activeconcept.org and our business partners and sponsors may make such request to www.activeconcept.org in writing to info@activeconcept.org. However, please be reminded that inaccurate and inadequate personal information from you may result in us being unable to provide services and deliver up-to-date membership news and information to you.

 

Storage and Transmission of Personal Information on the Internet

 

Keeping your personal information private is vitally important to us. www.activeconcept.org promises to take necessary steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the relevant Terms and Conditions listed in various sections of www.activeconcept.org and this Privacy Statement.

 

We use cookies in order to improve your user experience when you visit www.activeconcept.org. Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to www.activeconcept.org and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy.

 

www.activeconcept.org lets other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and cannot restricted access to their Cookies on your computer. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to www.activeconcept.org's Cookies. Other companies' use of their Cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to login and process online payment at www.activeconcept.org but will still be able to visit selected areas of the site.

 

Your www.activeconcept.org Membership Account Information are password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. You may edit your Membership Account Information by contacting us at info@activeconcept.org.

 

We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. www.activeconcept.org will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also remember to sign out of your www.activeconcept.org account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, www.activeconcept.org cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Children's Privacy

 

Naturally, the safety of children is also very important to us. www.activeconcept.org is a general audience web site. When children under age of 18 attempts to register with www.activeconcept.org, we ask them to have a parent or guardian establish an account for them. It is the responsibility of the parent and guardian to choose the appropriate content on the web site for their children to browse through, and to monitor their children's way of usage of our website, for example, their manner when using our message board and chat room sections. Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online. www.activeconcept.org does not share personal information about users under the age of 18 with third parties and we do not sell or rent personal information about any of our users, regardless of age. In addition, www.activeconcept.org will not send any inappropriate direct mail offers to users who indicate they are under the age of 18.

 

Additional Information

 

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

 

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

 

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement should be directed to info@activeconcept.org.